Spring 2021 Capstone Presentations

Capstone Course Index

Friday, April 30th

MGT 490 Entrepreneurship Capstone 8:00 – 9:00 AM
SOC 462 Capstone Project 8:30 – 9:30 AM
HOS 462 Hospitality Business Simulation 9:00 – 12:20 PM
NRS 495 INRM Disaster Management 9:30 – 10:30 AM
FOR 462 Forestry Capstone Project 10:30 -12:00 PM
CUL 465 Culinary Capstone Experience 11:30 – 12:50 PM
SCI 462 Independent Capstone Project 12:30 – 1:00 PM
FWS 462 Fisheries Science and Management 1:15 – 3:15 PM
CUL 462 Kitchen and Menu Management (BASM) 1:30 – 3:00 PM

Saturday, May 1st

PSY 460 Psychology Capstone 8:00 – 8:30 AM
PRK 490 Integrated Park Management & REC 440 Recreation Theory
and Practice Capstone 8:30 -10:00 AM
SUS 496 Sustainability Capstone 10:00 – 12:00 PM & 12:30 – 3:00 PM
FWS 470 Wildlife Management 10:00 -12:00 PM & 12:30 – 3:00 PM

Friday, April 30th

MGT 490 Entrepreneurship Capstone
Join Zoom Meeting: 8:00 – 9:00 AM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/94535112887?pwd=OTllV1diYWx2ZUI3ellaZEhSbE9qdz09
Meeting ID: 945 3511 2887 Passcode: 024087

8:00 AM Bookish Brew Alexis Chamberlain & Sean Barlow
8:30 AM PSC Basketball Camp Nayleece Williams, Sterling Scott,
Denise Smith Jones & Kenny Smith

SOC 462 Capstone Project
Join Zoom Meeting 8:30 – 9:30 AM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/94697497836?pwd=OWZvaXRacVUrUzV0eldPRXpTdnpCZz09
Meeting ID: 946 9749 7836 Passcode: 146224

8:30 AM Privilege to Waste: Eco-Apartheid in Cape Town, South Africa

Ryan Novak

9:00 AM A Temporal Analysis of APA Land
Use Classifications in the Adirondacks

Wayman Walker

 

HOS 462 Hospitality Business Simulation
Join Zoom Meeting: 9:00 – 11:45 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/94535112887?pwd=OTllV1diYWx2ZUI3ellaZEhSbE9qdz09
Meeting ID: 945 3511 2887 Passcode: 024087

9:00 AM The Cardinal Maureen Ahl
9:20 AM Hoteru Rirakkusu Patricia Bishop
9:40 AM The Emerald Inn Matthew Carter
10:00 AM The Geo Gem Lodge Yailin Garcia
10:20 AM The Queen Bridget Giaramita
10:40 AM The Harbor View Kaleigh Grom
11:00 AM Twin Paddles Hotel Dustin Johnson LeRoux
11:20 AM The Wildflower Lodge Paige Mooradian

NRS 495 INRM Disaster Management
Join Zoom Meeting 9:30 – 10:30 AM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/91698957579?pwd=VW9JcGtPUVNoOTVoUnFKUm42dDVLUT09
Meeting ID: 916 9895 7579 Passcode: 895920

9:30 AM Can Flooding Promote Community Resilience? F. Quinn Chmark, John LaRose,
Jaden Sanborn, Joseph Taylor,
& Quinn Germann

FOR 462 Forestry Capstone Project
Join Zoom Meeting 10:30 -12:00 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/94350748026?pwd=eEdYQnFKS0JkWitMWnlKRS9Pc1dDZz09
Meeting ID: 943 5074 8026 Passcode: 653447

10:30 AM Developing & Implementing a Forest Management Plan for Kate
Mountain Farm

Matthew Arena, Natalie Cross, Austin Quaile, Erin Riley, Timothy Sawitskiy, Jonathan Seiter, Katharyn Snyder, & Matthew Wedge

11:30 AM Documenting & Restoring the Paul Smith’s Hotel Wood Splitter

Lucas Costanza

11:45 AM Developing a Forest Management Plan for the Hayner Tree Farm

James Hayner & Jacob Craver

 

CUL 465 – Culinary Capstone Experience
Join Zoom Meeting: 12:00 – 1:20 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/92598234244?pwd=Z0ZiWU1sTVZCWEV4V00rblB5ZndKQT09
Meeting ID: 925 9823 4244 Passcode: 721382

12:00 PM Molecular Gastronomy

Sundiata Jackson

12:20 PM Sustainability

Sabrina Johnson

12:40 PM Umami Colby Moore

Colby Moore

1:00 PM Plant Based Cuisine

Cody Young

SCI 462 – Independent Capstone Project
Join Zoom Meeting 12:30 – 1:00 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/94553116267?pwd=aUg4MjBJMzU3ZS9heExFbnAzRFVzZz09
Meeting ID: 945 5311 6267 Passcode: 385598

12:30 PM An Analysis of Invertebrate Richness within Designated Pollinator-Plots on Paul Smith’s College Campus Savannah Hoy

FWS 462 – Fisheries Science and Management
Join Zoom Meeting 1:15 – 3:15 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/8110646868
Meeting ID: 811 064 6868

1:20 PM Management Plan for American Shad (Alosa sapidissima) with a Focus on the Connecticut River Population

Christopher Goss

1:40 PM A Management Plan for Muskellunge (Esox masquinongy) in Lake Champlain

Karl Kaufmann

2:00 PM Tautog (Tautoga onitis) Fishery Management Plan

Benjamin Keys

2:20 PM Management Plan for Blueback Charr (Salvelinus alpinus oquassa) in Maine: Life History and Management Implications

Clark Morrison

2:40 PM Non-indigenous Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus) Populations in Lake Champlain: Fish Community Implications

Jordan Poulin

3:00 PM Management Plan for Black Crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus) and White Crappie (Pomoxis annularis) in Lake Champlain

Steven Trevorrow

CUL 462 – Kitchen and Menu Management (BASM)
Join Zoom Meeting 1:30 – 3:00 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/95868210342?pwd=MTA2bzZXdGxiemNPY0tPd2llY1ZhUT09
Meeting ID: 958 6821 0342 Passcode: 999690

1:30 PM J & A Restaurant Justin Engler
1:45 PM The Sleeping Kitten Bakery Kelly Brewer
2:00 PM Rustic International Pâtisserie Benjamin Benware
2:15 PM KadabyDoodles Abigail Cancilla
2:30 PM Sour, Sweet, & Geek Samantha Midkiff
2:45 PM Laxie’s Bakery Alexys Ellington

Saturday, May 1st

PSY 460 – Psychology Capstone
Join Zoom Meeting 8:00 – 8:30 AM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/97864665004?pwd=WjE4SXJlcXl0RGE2S0Jxdk5VTjBVQT09
Meeting ID: 978 6466 5004 Passcode: 596927

8:00 AM A Comprehensive Response to Dating Violence on Paul Smith’s College Campus: An Applied Analysis Orion Miller & Jussiah Mosley

PRK 490 Integrated Park Management & REC 440 Recreation Theory and Practice Capstone
Join Zoom Meeting 8:30 – 10:00 AM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/94922818232?pwd=SDhwUmRvZVN0Mk1wT1NBbkFKbmNvQT09
Meeting ID: 949 2281 8232 Passcode: 098933

8:30 AM Feasibility of Welcome Weekend Multi-day Trek

Denis Dean, Logan Hoyt & Jack Palmer

9:00 AM Marketing the RECR and PACM Programs

Nicholas Brewer & Nathan Greene

9:30 AM Assessment of PRK and RECR Program Resources and Community Perception

Gibson Gilmore, Dylan Maney, James Vogel & Christopher Squillante

SUS 496 – Sustainability Capstone
Join Zoom Meeting 10:00 – 12:00 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/95155070639?pwd=ZWlmMjViQS9BZ0JnY0ZiMGxyeVZrdz09
Meeting ID: 951 5507 0639 Passcode: 649842

10:00 AM Black Ash: Importance, Existence and Conservation Chase Delisle, Richard Holton, John McGivern, & Lynn Wray
10:30 AM Black Ash Habitat and Cultural Significance Sadie Constantine, Charles Fischer, Luke Mino & Andrew Price
11:00 AM Sustainable Improvements to PSC Alumni Campground Eric Applebee, William Mason – Hill, Mike Nitchman, Joshua Todt, Tristan VanWie & Noah Wiencek
11:30 AM Advantages of Accessible Campground Firewood Ashley Flynn & Jessica Hardter
12:00 – 12:30 PM Break  

 

Join Zoom Meeting 12:30 – 3:00 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/92812902702?pwd=RmZWbjJoM1BGRG1OMGpmWG9iMHliUT09
Meeting ID: 928 1290 2702 Passcode: 412730
 
12:30 PM Environmental Journalism and Agribusiness in Higher Education Kathryn Nielsen & Bethany Orvis
12:45 PM Life After Manufacturing: A Community Sustainability Assessment of Massena, New York Nicole Distasio & Blade LaBarge
1:00 PM Amping up the North Country: A Suitability Analysis for Electric Vehicles in the Adirondacks Sean Jackson
1:15 PM Exploring the Feasibility of Establishing a Learning Farm at Osgood Pond Emily Nelson
1:30 PM Site Suitability Analysis for Mountain Bike Trails at the VIC Charles Ritter
1:45 PM The Impact of Lead in Ammunition Riley Prokop
2:00 PM The Adirondack Guide to Ice Shanties Connor Edmonds
2:15 PM Building a Sustainable and Affordable Hydroponic System Justin Rodda, Janey Rolfe, & Katy McCarthy
2:30 PM Shoot for Sustainability Adam Battelli & Ryan Thomas

 

FWS 470 – Wildlife Management
Join Zoom Meeting 10:00 – 3:00 PM
https://paulsmiths-edu.zoom.us/j/91751550538?pwd=aUxQSEtBVGkycnJCU1h3ejhlZ1NGZz09
Meeting ID: 917 5155 0538 Passcode: 643890

10:00 AM Twenty Year Management Plan for Gray Tree Frogs (Dryophytes versicolor) in New York State

Jacob Cleinman

10 :15 AM A Management Plan for Magellanic Penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus) in Punta Tombo, Argentina

Corrie Desilets

10:30 AM Thirty-year Management Plan for the Thorny Skate (Amblyraja radiata)

Katie Ellenberg

10:45 AM Management Plan for the Columbia Silk Moth (Hyalophora columbia) in the Adirondack Park, New York

Nicole Franchino

11:00 AM Five-Year Akohekohe (Palmeria dolei)
Management Plan for the Island of Maui, Hawaii

Brenna Fuller

11:15 AM Andean Bear (Tremarctos ornatus) 20-Year Management Plan for the Eastern Andes Cloud Forest of Ecuador

Gabby Gagner

11:30 AM Fifty-year Short-crested Coquette
(Lophornis brachylophus) Management Plan for
Guerrero, Mexico

Meaghan Hardeman

11:45 AM 50 Year Management Plan for the Pink Fairy Armadillo (Chlamyphorus truncates) in Argentina

Kyla Kaczowski

12:00 – 12:30 PM Break

 

12:30 PM Twenty-year management plan for the ornate chorus frog (Pseudacris ornata) in North Carolina

Mckenzie Kelly

12:45 PM Sixty-Five-Year Maned Sloth (Bradypus
torquatus) Management Plan for the Atlantic Coastal Rainforest, Brazil

Brooke Kiefer

1:00 PM Management Plan for the Sonoran Desert Toad (Bufo alvarius) in the Sonoran Desert

Heidi Knafelc

1:15 PM Del Norte salamander (Plethodon elongatus) Management Plan

Russell Kutish

1:30 PM Southern Hognose Snakes (Heterodon simus) in Florida: A 30-year Management Plan

Shania Moore

1:45 PM A 20-year Management Plan for the Tri-colored bat (Perimyotis subflavus) in Vermont

Courtney Morin

2:00 PM Pinna nobilis management in the northern Mediterranean Sea

Gordon Obrien

2:15 PM The Northern Bog Lemming (Synaptomys borealis) in the Northeastern United States: A 10-year management plan

Kyle Patterson

2:30 PM Fifty-Year Management Plan for the
Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum) in Southeast Alaska

Chris Sherwood

2:45 PM Forty-year Mountain Nyala (Tragelaphus buxtoni) Management Plan for the Southern Highlands, Ethiopia

Cody Speicher